Calendar

March 10, 2019 | Györ, Hungary
Strukow  Valery  Tuba  Concerto  Tu15

Valery Strukow: Concerto
for tuba and symphony orchestra

József Bazsinka (tuba), Budapest Festival Orchestra, Gabór Takács-Nagy (conductor).
Venue: Richer terem | 19:45

March 9, 2019 | Hödmezövásárhely, Hungary
Strukow  Valery  Tuba  Concerto  Tu15

Valery Strukow: Concerto
for tuba and symphony orchestra

József Bazsinka (tuba), Budapest Festival Orchestra, Gabór Takács-Nagy (conductor).
Venue: Müvelödési központ | 19:45

March 8, 2019 | Budapest, Hungary
Strukow  Valery  Tuba  Concerto  Tu15

Valery Strukow: Concerto
for tuba and symphony orchestra

József Bazsinka (tuba), Budapest Festival Orchestra, Gabór Takács-Nagy (conductor).
Venue: Franz Liszt Academy of Music | 19:45

March 7, 2019 | Budapest, Hungary
Strukow  Valery  Tuba  Concerto  Tu15

Valery Strukow: Concerto
for tuba and symphony orchestra

József Bazsinka (tuba), Budapest Festival Orchestra, Gabór Takács-Nagy (conductor).
Venue: Franz Liszt Academy of Music | 19:45

December 18, 2018 | Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Saglietti  Corrado  Maria  Psalms  Tp294

Corrado Maria Saglietti: Psalms
for trumpet and organ

Adam Rixer (trumpet), Maurice Clement (organ).
Lunch Concert
Venue: Gran Auditorium | 12:30

December 8, 2018 | Genk, Belgium
Stevens  John  Euphonium  Concerto  Tu115B

John Stevens: Euphonium Concerto
for euphonium and symphony orchestra

Ken Serrien (euphonium), Vrije Universiteit Orkest, Jurgen Wayenberg (conductor).
Venue: C-Mine

December 2, 2018 | Lier, Belgium
Stevens  John  Euphonium  Concerto  Tu115B

John Stevens: Euphonium Concerto
for euphonium and symphony orchestra

Ken Serrien (euphonium), Vrije Universiteit Orkest, Jurgen Wayenberg (conductor).
Venue: CC de Mol

December 1, 2018 | Brebene, Belgium
Stevens  John  Euphonium  Concerto  Tu115B

John Stevens: Euphonium Concerto
for euphonium and symphony orchestra

Ken Serrien (euphonium), Vrije Universiteit Orkest, Jurgen Wayenberg (conductor).
Venue: STAF Versluys

November 25, 2018 | Bruxelles, Belgium
Stevens  John  Euphonium  Concerto  Tu115B

John Stevens: Euphonium Concerto
for euphonium and symphony orchestra

Ken Serrien (euphonium), Vrije Universiteit Orkest, Jurgen Wayenberg (conductor).
Venue: Aula VUB

November 18, 2018 | Tienen, Belgium
Stevens  John  Euphonium  Concerto  Tu115B

John Stevens: Euphonium Concerto
for euphonium and symphony orchestra

Ken Serrien (euphonium), Vrije Universiteit Orkest, Jurgen Wayenberg (conductor).
Venue: Cultuur Centrum de Kruisboog

November 11, 2018 | Hradec Králové, Czech Republic
Filas Juraj Requiem Oratio Spei V34

Juraj Filas: Requiem
for soprano, tenor and baritone soli, choir and orchestra

Anda-Louise Bogza (soprano), Matthew Plenk (tenor), Roman Janal (baritone), Kühn Mixed Choir, Hradec Králové Philharmonic Orchestra, Istvan Dénes (conductor).
Venue: Cathedral St. Vitus

November 9, 2018 | Hradec Králové, Czech Republic
Filas Juraj Requiem Oratio Spei V34

Juraj Filas: Requiem
for soprano, tenor and baritone soli, choir and orchestra

Hradec Králové Philharmonic Orchestra, Kühn Mixed Choir, Istvan Dénes (conductor).
Venue: Orchestra Hall

October 18, 2018 | Ludwigshafen, Germany
Szentpali  Roland  Chill  Fantasy  Tu185B

Roland Szentpali: Chill Fantasy
for solo tuba, piano, drum set, string orchestra

Andreas Hofmeir (tuba), Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie, Michael Francis (conductor).
Venue: Feierabendhaus der BASF | 20h

October 17, 2018 | Ludwigshafen, Germany
Szentpali  Roland  Chill  Fantasy  Tu185B

Roland Szentpali: Chill Fantasy
for solo tuba, piano, drum set, string orchestra

Andreas Hofmeir (tuba), Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie, Michael Francis (conductor).
Venue: Feierabendhaus der BASF | 20h

September 26, 2018 | Aarau, Switzerland
Haug Hans Concertino Trumpet Tp21

Hans Haug: Concertino
for trumpet and chamber orchestra

Philipp Hutter (trumpet), Orquesta da Camera de Las Tunas, Ulrich Nyffeler (conductor).
Cuba meets Switzerland
Venue: Kultur- und Kongresshaus

September 26, 2018 | Lucerne, Switzerland
Haug Hans Concertino Trumpet Tp21

Hans Haug: Concertino
for trumpet and chamber orchestra

Philipp Hutter (trumpet), Orquesta da Camera de Las Tunas, Ulrich Nyffeler (conductor).
Cuba meets Switzerland
Venue: Der Maihof

September 21, 2018 | Winterthur, Switzerland
Haug Hans Concertino Trumpet Tp21

Hans Haug: Concertino
for trumpet and chamber orchestra

Philipp Hutter (trumpet), Orquesta da Camera de Las Tunas, Ulrich Nyffeler (conductor).
Cuba meets Switzerland
Venue: Festsaal Kongresshaus

August 31, 2018 | Zielona Góra, Poland
Boccherini Luigi Concerto Tuba Tu204A

Luigi BoccheriniRoland Szentpali: Concerto
for tuba and piano

Roland Szentpali (tuba).
CORNO – Brass Music Festival
Venue: Main Hall | 19:00

August 16, 2018 | Jeju, South Korea
Szentpali Roland Symphony Concertante Tu193

Roland Szentpali: Symphony Concertante
for euphonium and symphony orchestra

Winner of the competition (euphonium), Jeju Philharmonic Orchestra, Szymon Kawalla (conductor).
International Brass and Percussion Competition 2018
Venue: Jeju Arts Center

August 14, 2018 | Jeju, South Korea
Szentpali Roland Symphony Concertante Tu193

Roland Szentpali: Symphony Concertante
for euphonium and symphony orchestra

Final Round (euphonium), Jeju Philharmonic Orchestra, Szymon Kawalla (conductor).
International Brass and Percussion Competition 2018
Venue: Jeju Arts Center

August 9, 2018 | Alice Barbosa - Goiania, Brazil
Szentpali Roland Pearls 2 Tu160B

Roland Szentpali: Pearls II
for euphonium (trombone) and symphony orchestra

György Gyivicsan (trombone), Goiania Symphony Orchestra, Carlos Moreno (conductor).
XXIV Brazilian Trombonist Festival
Venue: Teatro Goiania

August 7, 2018 | Jeju, South Korea
Thibault Thierry Tours Et Detours Tu196

Thierry Thibault: Tours et détours
for saxhorn or euphonium and piano

2nd preliminary round.
International Brass and Percussion Competition
Venue: Jeju Arts Center

August 7, 2018 | Jeju, Südkorea
Masson Askell Prim Perc5

Áskell Másson: Prím
for snare drum solo

2nd Preliminary.
International Brass and Percussion Competition
Venue: Jeju Arts Center

Masson Askell Kim Perc8

Áskell Másson: Kím
for snare drum solo

2nd Preliminary.
International Brass and Percussion Competition
Venue: Jeju Arts Center

July 26, 2018 | Porto, Portugal
Turner  Kerry  Concerto For  Low  Horn  Co46

Kerry Turner: Concerto for Low Horn in F
for horn and chamber orchestra

Ricardo Matosinhos (horn), Orquestra Sinfónica de Jovens da Academia de Música de Costa Cabral, José Eduardo Gomes (conductor).
Venue: Casa de Musica | 21:30

July 8, 2018 | Winterthur, Switzerland
Mussorgsky Modeste Pictures At An Exhibition Orch83

Modeste MussorgskyPierre-Alain Monot: Pictures at an Exhibition
for chamber orchestra

Musikkollegium Winterthur, Thomas Zehetmair (conductor).
Classic Openair - Familientag
Venue: Rychenbergpark | 18h

July 3, 2018 | Fribourg, Switzerland
Charriere Caroline Tenebrae V111

Caroline Charrière: Tenebrae factae sunt
for mixed choir

The Sixteen, Harry Christophers (conductor).
Festival International de Musiques Sacrées
Venue: Eglise du Collège Saint-Michel | 20h30

July 1, 2018 | Orcival, France
Arutiunian Alexander Violin Concerto Vn1

Alexander Arutiunian: Concerto
for violin and string orchestra or piano

Albane Genat (violin), Orchestre d'Auvergne, Roberto Forés Veses (conductor).
Venue: Basilique Notre-Dame | 18:00

June 26, 2018 | Biel / Bienne, Switzerland
Meier Jost Mouvements Dans L Immobile Orch6

Jost Meier: Mouvement dans l'immobile
for chamber orchestra

Medizinerorchester Bern, Matthias Kuhn (conductor).
Venue: Französische Kirche

June 24, 2018 | Biel / Bienne, Switzerland
Meier Jost Mouvements Dans L Immobile Orch6

Jost Meier: Mouvement dans l'immobile
for chamber orchestra

Medizinerorchester Bern, Matthias Kuhn (conductor).
Venue: Eglise du Pasquart

June 23, 2018 | Porto Alegre, Brazil
Szentpali Roland Pearls 2 Tu160B

Roland Szentpali: Pearls II
for euphonium (trombone) and symphony orchestra

György Gyivicsan (trombone), Orquestra Sinfonica de Porto Alegre, Evandro Matté (conductor).
Serie Pablo Komlos
Venue: Sala de Concertos de OSPA

June 21, 2018 | Budapest, Hungary
Szentpali  Roland  Tuba  Concerto  Tu96B

Roland Szentpali: Tuba Concerto
for tuba and orchestra

Istvan Battyany (tuba), Zuglo Philharmonic, Janos Kovacs (conductor).
Venue: Zuglo Music Center

April 26, 2018 | Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Filas Juraj Ora Pro Nobis Eh3

Juraj Filas: Ora Pro Nobis
for english horn and orchestra

Kristina Chaberova (English horn), Karlovy Vary Symphony Orchestra, Jan Kucera (conductor).
Venue: Grand Hotel Ambassador

April 22, 2018 | Mexico City, Mexico
Masson Askell Konzertstück Perc4B

Áskell Másson: Konzertstück
for snare drum and orchestra

Evelyn Glennie (snare drum), National Symphony Orchestra Mexico, Sylvain Gasançon (conductor).
Venue: Palacio de Belllas Artes

April 21, 2018 | Kalamazoo, USA
Saglietti  Corrado  Maria  Suite  Tb21

Corrado Maria Saglietti: Suite
for alto trombone and string quartet

Burdick-Thorne String Quartet, Edward S. HIckman (trombone).
Classics On Tap
Venue: Bell's Eccentric Café | 20:00

April 21, 2018 | Immaculata (PA), USA
Masson Askell Konzertstück Perc4B

Áskell Másson: Konzertstück
for snare drum and orchestra

Ralf Sorrento (snare drum), Immaculata Symphony, Joseph Guering (conductor).
Venue: Immaculata U

April 20, 2018 | Mexico City, Mexico
Masson Askell Konzertstück Perc4B

Áskell Másson: Konzertstück
for snare drum and orchestra

Evelyn Glennie (snare drum), National Symphony Orchestra Mexico, Sylvain Gasançon (conductor).
Venue: Palacio de Belllas Artes

April 9, 2018 | Szolnok, Hungary
Szentpali  Roland  Tuba  Concerto  Tu96B

Roland Szentpali: Tuba Concerto
for tuba and orchestra

Ferenc Atyimo (tuba), Szolnoki Szimfonikus Zenekar, Mate Hamori (conductor).
Venue: Meggeaza Hall

April 6, 2018 | Gdansk, Poland
Filas Juraj Concerto For Piccolo Trumpet Tp229

Juraj Filas: Concerto
for piccolo trumpet and orchestra

Otto Sauter (trumpet), Polska Filharmonia Baltycka, Massimiliano Caldi (conductor).
Venue: Sala Koncertowa PFB

April 2, 2018 | Magadino, Switzerland
Livitsanos Alexandros Circular Argument Ens229

Alexandros Livitsanos: Circular Argument
for brass quintet

Clangore Nuovo, Patrick Berger, Paolo Milesi (trumpet), Davide Citera (horn), Andrea Zotti (trombone), Marta Gerosa (tuba).
Concerto di Pasqua
Venue: Chiesa parrocchiale | 10:00

March 25, 2018 | Charrat (VS), Switzerland
Plog Anthony Veloce Brb4

Anthony Plog: Veloce
for brass band

Ensemble de Cuivres Ambitus, François Roh (conductor).
Venue: Salle polyvalente | 17h30

March 8, 2018 | Doha, Qatar
Saglietti  Corrado  Maria  Suite  Tb21

Corrado Maria Saglietti: Suite
for alto trombone and string quartet

Islam Nour El-Hefnawy (violin), Mohamed Oweda (violin), Islam Abd El-Aziz (viola), Hassan Moataz El Molla (cello), Mohamed Ibrahim Saleh (soprano saxophone).
Chamber Music at MIA
Venue: Museum of Islamic Art Atrium | 18:00

March 4, 2018 | Pittsburg, USA
Saglietti  Corrado  Maria  Suite  Co75

Corrado Maria Saglietti: Suite
for horn and string quartet

Simone Silé (horn), Maria Park, Abigail Adams (violins), Zoe Harbison (viola), Eunsol Lee (cello).
Venue: Carnegie Mellon College of Fine Arts, Kresge Theatre | 12:00

February 28, 2018 | Souk El Gharb, Lebanon
Squire  Cyril  Sonata  Concertante  Orch69

Cyril James Squire: Sonata concertante in Re minore
for string orchestra

United Strings of Europe, Franck Fontcouberte (conductor).
Venue: University of Balamand | 18:00

February 26, 2018 | Szolnok, Hungary
Szentpali  Roland  Tuba  Concerto  Tu96B

Roland Szentpali: Tuba Concerto
for tuba and orchestra

Roland Szentpali (serpent, cinbasso, ophicleide, saxhorn), Ferenc Atyimo (tuba), Szolnok Symphony Orchestra, Peter Dobszay (conductor).
Venue: Concert Hall | 19:00

Szentpali Roland Symphony Concertante Tu193

Roland Szentpali: Symphony Concertante
for euphonium and symphony orchestra

Roland Szentpali (serpent, cinbasso, ophicleide, saxhorn), Ferenc Atyimo (tuba), Szolnok Symphony Orchestra, Peter Dobszay (conductor).
Venue: Concert Hall | 19:00

February 25, 2018 | Suhr, Switzerland
Saglietti  Corrado  Maria  Psalms  Tp294

Corrado Maria Saglietti: Psalms
for trumpet and organ

Niklaus Egg (trumpet), Hans Egg (organ).
Venue: Reformierte Kirche | 17:00

February 24, 2018 | Beyrouth, Lebanon
Squire  Cyril  Sonata  Concertante  Orch69

Cyril James Squire: Sonata concertante in Re minore
for string orchestra

United Strings of Europe, Franck Fontcouberte (conductor).
Venue: International College | 18:00

February 18, 2018 | Martigny, Switzerland
Szentpali Roland Brass Band Concerto Brb16

Roland Szentpali: Concerto for Brass Band
for brass band

Roland Szentpali (tuba), Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan, François Roh (conductor).
Venue: Théâtre Alambic | 17:30

Szentpali  Roland  Tuba  Concerto  Tu96B

Roland Szentpali: Tuba Concerto
for tuba and orchestra

Roland Szentpali (tuba), Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan, François Roh (conductor).
Venue: Théâtre Alambic | 17:30

Szentpali Roland Symphony Concertante Tu193

Roland Szentpali: Symphony Concertante
for euphonium and symphony orchestra

Roland Szentpali (tuba), Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan, François Roh (conductor).
Venue: Théâtre Alambic | 17:30

February 3, 2018 | Arkadelphia, USA
Stevens  John  Euphonium  Concerto  Tu115B

John Stevens: Euphonium Concerto
for euphonium and symphony orchestra

Raven Morris (euphonium), President’s Concert Orchestra, Rick Dimond (conductor).
Venue: Harwood Recital Hall | 19:30

February 1, 2018 | Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Lane Richard Magicians Shoes Wq Mcx47D

Richard Lane: The Magician’s Shoes
for woodwind quintet, piano and narrator

Members of the Orchestre de Chambre de Luxembourg, Students from the International School of Luxembourg, Kiril Stankow (conductor).
International School of Luxembourg
Venue: Upper School Auditorium | 19:00

January 31, 2018 | Berlin, Germany
Plog Anthony Double Concerto 2 Trumpets Tp308B

Anthony Plog: Double Concerto for Two Trumpets
for 2 trumpets and chamber orchestra

Markus Mokosch, Michael Hornauer (trumpet), Insieme Orchester, Magdalena Klein (conductor).
Venue: Joseph-Joachim-Sall, Universität der Künste

January 31, 2018 | Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Lane Richard Magicians Shoes Wq Mcx47D

Richard Lane: The Magician’s Shoes
for woodwind quintet, piano and narrator

Members of the Orchestre de Chambre de Luxembourg, Students from the International School of Luxembourg, Kiril Stankow (conductor).
International School of Luxembourg
Venue: Upper School Auditorium | 19:00

January 30, 2018 | Dortmund, Germany
Arutiunian Alexander Trombone Concerto Tb11

Alexander Arutiunian: Concerto
for trombone and orchestra or piano reduction

Sascha Graefe (trombone), Orchestra of the University of Dortmund, Ingo Ernst Reihl (conductor).
Venue: Audimax

January 30, 2018 | Lausanne, Switzerland
Zbinden  Jf  Alligun  Qc9

Julien-François Zbinden: Alligun
for string quartet

Quatuor Terpsycordes.
Venue: Casino de Montbenon | 20:00

January 22, 2018 | Eger, Hungary
Szentpali Roland Concerto Sax Quartet Sax20

Roland Szentpali: Concerto for Sax Quartet
for saxophone quartet and orchestra

Claxoton Quartet, Eger Symphony Orchestra, Maté Szabo Sipos (conductor).
Venue: Esterhazy University Hall

January 13, 2018 | Miao, China
Saglietti  Corrado  Maria  Weekend  In  Tokyo  Mcx69

Corrado Maria Saglietti: Weekend in Tokyo
for flute, oboe and piano

Onkyo Ensemble.
Miao North Theater Chamber Music Series
Venue: Miao North Art Center Experimental Theater | 19:30

December 15, 2017 | Uster, Switzerland
Szentpali  Roland  Tuba  Concerto  Tu96B

Roland Szentpali: Tuba Concerto
for tuba and orchestra

Seth Rawleigh (tuba), Akademisches Orchester Zürich, Martin Lukas Meister (conductor).
Venue: Stadthofsaal | 19:30

December 7, 2017 | Carmel, USA
Saglietti  Corrado  Maria  Suite  Co75

Corrado Maria Saglietti: Suite
for horn and string quartet

Christina Mok (violin), Zlata Grekov (violin), Chad Kaltinger (viola), Robin Bonnell (cello), Caitlyn Smith-Franklin (horn).
Holiday Chamber Concert
Venue: All Saints' Church | 19:30

December 2, 2017 | Zurich, Switzerland
Szentpali  Roland  Tuba  Concerto  Tu96B

Roland Szentpali: Tuba Concerto
for tuba and orchestra

Seth Rawleigh (tuba), Akademisches Orchester Zürich, Martin Lukas Meister (conductor).
Venue: Tonhalle | 19:30

November 30, 2017 | St. Gallen, Switzerland
Szentpali  Roland  Tuba  Concerto  Tu96B

Roland Szentpali: Tuba Concerto
for tuba and orchestra

Seth Rawleigh (tuba), Akademisches Orchester Zürich, Martin Lukas Meister (conductor).
Venue: Tonhalle | 19:30

November 12, 2017 | Tétange, Luxembourg
Saglietti  Corrado  Maria  Impressioni  Ens70

Corrado Maria Saglietti: Impressioni
for brass quintet

OPL Brass Quintet, Adam Rixer (trumpet), Niels Vind (trumpet), Leo Halsdorf (horn), Leon Ni (trombone), Csaba Szalay (tuba).
Concerts "extra-muros"
Venue: Schungfabrik | 17:00

November 11, 2017 | Lausanne, Switzerland
Zbinden  Jf  Eternite  V46

Edmond KaiserJulien-François Zbinden: Eternité
for women choir and organ

Jean-Christophe Geiser (organ), Ensemble vocal Polhymnia, Franck Marcon (conductor).
100 Birthday of the composer
Venue: Cathédrale

Zbinden  Jf  Cathedrale  Org2

Julien-François Zbinden: Cathédrale
for organ

Jean-Christophe Geiser (organ), Ensemble vocal Polhymnia, Franck Marcon (conductor).
100 Birthday of the composer
Venue: Cathédrale

October 29, 2017 | Helsinki, Finland
Saglietti  Corrado  Maria  Suite  Tb21

Corrado Maria Saglietti: Suite
for alto trombone and string quartet

Line Johannesen (trombone), Maria Puusaari (violin), Mirka Malmi, violin (violin), Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma (viola), Mikko Ivars (cello).
Chamber Music Concert 2 / From Dusk Till Dawn
Venue: Rehearsal Hall PAAVO | 15:00

October 29, 2017 | Rothrist, Switzerland
Saglietti  Corrado  Maria  Psalms  Tp294

Corrado Maria Saglietti: Psalms
for trumpet and organ

Niklaus Egg (trumpet), Teresa-Sophie Puhrer (soprano), Hans Egg (organ).
Venue: Reformierte Kirche Rothrist | 17:00

Haendel Georg Friedrich 3 Arias Soprano Voice Tp150

Georg Friedrich Haendel: 3 Arias
for trumpet, soprano voice and keyboard

Niklaus Egg (trumpet), Teresa-Sophie Puhrer (soprano), Hans Egg (organ).
Venue: Reformierte Kirche Rothrist | 17:00

October 22, 2017 | Portland, USA
Turner  Kerry  Concerto For  Low  Horn  Co46

Kerry Turner: Concerto for Low Horn in F
for horn and chamber orchestra

Michael Gunderson (horn), Sunnyside Symphony Orchestra, Travis Hatton (conductor).
Fall Concert
Venue: Sunnyside Seventh Day Adventist Church

October 22, 2017 | Akureyri, Iceland
Masson Askell Fron Orch49

Áskell Másson: Frón
for symphony orchestra

Sinfonia North, Petri Sakari (conductor).
Venue: Hof Concert House

October 15, 2017 | Amherst, USA
Saglietti  Corrado  Maria  Suite  Tb21

Corrado Maria Saglietti: Suite
for alto trombone and string quartet

Gregory Spiridopoulos (trombone), Emiliano Ricciardi (violin), Allyson Michal (violin), Lesley Hogg (viola), Karl Knapp (cello).
Venue: Bezanson Recital Hall | 16:30

October 10, 2017 | Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Saglietti  Corrado  Maria  Suite  Tb21

Corrado Maria Saglietti: Suite
for alto trombone and string quartet

Christopher Rodgers (trombone), Cheung Man-yui Kitty (violin), Kiann Chow (violin), Ringo Chan (viola), Yip Chun-hei Eric (cello).
Good Music This Lunch
Venue: HK City Hall Foyer | 12:45

September 27, 2017 | Ploiesti, Romania
Arutiunian Alexander Tuba Concerto Tu27

Alexander Arutiunian: Concerto
for tuba and symphony orchestra or piano

Mihai Luigi Coroban (tuba), Filarmonica Paul Constantinescu, Walter Hilgers (conductor).
Venue: Filarmonica Paul Constantinescu

September 22, 2017 | Rouen, France
Plog Anthony Postcards I For Trumpet Tp58

Anthony Plog: Postcards I for trumpet
for trumpet solo

.
Concours International de Trompette Eric Aubier
Venue: Opéra

Jevtic Ivan Que Le Jour Est Beau Tp54

Ivan Jevtic: Que le Jour est Beau!
for piccolo trumpet and strings

.
Concours International de Trompette Eric Aubier
Venue: Opéra

Friedman Stanley Solus Tp114

Stanley Friedman: Solus
for trumpet solo

.
Concours International de Trompette Eric Aubier
Venue: Opéra

September 21, 2017 | Sils, Switzerland
Zbinden  Jf  Double  Jeu  Cb2

Julien-François Zbinden: Double jeu
for 2 contrabasses

Petru Iuga (Contrabass), Janne Saksala (Contrabass).
Festival Rezonanzen
Venue: Waldhaus

September 19, 2017 | Montesilvano - Pescara, Italy
Masson Askell Prim Perc5

Áskell Másson: Prím
for snare drum solo

.
Italy Percussion Competition 19-24 Sept. 2017
Venue: Serena Majestic

Masson Askell Kim Perc8

Áskell Másson: Kím
for snare drum solo

.
Italy Percussion Competition 19-24 Sept. 2017
Venue: Serena Majestic

July 22, 2017 | Breckenridge, USA
Plog Anthony Symphony 1 Orch10

Anthony Plog: Symphony N° 1
for antiphonal strings, 14 brass and percussion

National Repertory Orchestra, Carl Toplilow (conductor).
Venue: Riverwalk Center | 7:30 pm

June 30, 2017 | Veldhoven, The Netherlands
Szentpali Roland Fasten Your Seat Belt Tu197

Roland Szentpali: Fasten Your Seatbelt
for euphonium solo and jazz band

Rodin Rosendahl (euphonium), The Band of the Royal Netherlands Army Mounted Regiment.
Venue: Theater "de Schalm"

June 26, 2017 | Yerevan, Armenia
Arutiunian Alexander Tuba Concerto Tu27

Alexander Arutiunian: Concerto
for tuba and symphony orchestra or piano

National Chamber Orchestra of Armenia, Karen Durgaryan (conductor).
Venue: National Center of Chamber Music

June 17, 2017 | Port Washington (New York), USA
Forbes Michael Day At Sea Tu198

Michael Forbes: Day At Sea
for tuba / euphonium quartet

.
Don Winston & Friends #6
Venue: Lutheran Church of Our Savior | 20:15

Forbes Michael The Grumpy Troll Tu183

Michael Forbes: The Grumpy Troll
for tuba solo

.
Don Winston & Friends #6
Venue: Lutheran Church of Our Savior | 20:15

May 25, 2017 | Zagreb, Croatia
Arutiunian Alexander Tuba Concerto Tu27

Alexander Arutiunian: Concerto
for tuba and symphony orchestra or piano

Zagreb Philharmonic, Krunoslav Babić (tuba), Dmitri Kitaenko (conductor).
Venue: Lisinski Concert Hall | 19:30

April 30, 2017 | Los Angeles, USA
Weiser  Mark  Lanz  Flash  Sax17

Mark Lanz Weiser: Flash
for soprano saxophone and piano

.
Hear Now 2017
Venue: First Lutheran Church of Venice | 17:00

April 24, 2017 | Montréal, Canada
Masson Askell Prim Perc5

Áskell Másson: Prím
for snare drum solo

Alexandre Ducharme (snare drum).
Venue: Université de Montréal - Pavillon de la Faculté de musique | 19:00

April 14, 2017 | Luzern, Switzerland
Charriere Caroline Veronique V77 4

Marie-Claire DewarratCaroline Charrière: Femmes de Jérusalem
for mixed choir a cappella

Vokalensemble des Collegium Musicum, Pascal Mayer (conducting).
Meditation am Karfreitag
Venue: Jesuitenkirche | 19:30

Charriere Caroline Marie De Magdala V77 3

Marie-Claire DewarratCaroline Charrière: Femmes de Jérusalem
for mixed choir a cappella

Vokalensemble des Collegium Musicum, Pascal Mayer (conducting).
Meditation am Karfreitag
Venue: Jesuitenkirche | 19:30

April 14, 2017 | Padova, Italy
Masson Askell Cosmic Tree Perc35

Áskell Másson: Cosmic Tree
for marimba and 3 percussionists

Art Percussion Ensemble.
Venue: Auditorium Pollini | 18:00

April 11, 2017 | Los Angeles, USA
Masson Askell Prim Perc5

Áskell Másson: Prím
for snare drum solo

Joseph Pereira (snare drum).
Green Umbrella: Contemporary Iceland
Venue: Walt Disney Concert Hall | 8:00pm

April 5, 2017 | Budapest, Hungary
Strukow  Valery  Tuba  Concerto  Tu15

Valery Strukow: Concerto
for tuba and symphony orchestra

Gödöllö Symphony orchestra, Viktor Säpi (tuba), Gäbor Horvath (conductor).
Venue: Listz Music Academy

March 12, 2017 | Budapest, Hungary
Szentpali Roland Symphony Concertante Tu193

Roland Szentpali: Symphony Concertante
for euphonium and symphony orchestra

Szeged Symphony Orchestra, Roland Szentpali (euphonium), Peter Dobszay (conductor).
Venue: Szeged National Theater

March 5, 2017 | Fribourg, Switzerland
Charriere Caroline Trauerfarben Und Verkaerung Orch67

Caroline Charrière: Trauerfarben und Verklärung
for chamber orchestra

Orchestre de Chambre Fribourgeois, Laurent Gendre (Conductor).
Venue: Equilibre

March 5, 2017 | Zurich, Switzerland
Zbinden  Jf  Lord  V29

Julien-François Zbinden: Lord
for double mixed choir SATB

Zürcher Sing-Akademie, Andreas Felber (conductor).
Venue: Eglise St. Peter | 17:00

March 4, 2017 | Bern, Switzerland
Zbinden  Jf  Lord  V29

Julien-François Zbinden: Lord
for double mixed choir SATB

Zürcher Sing-Akademie, Andreas Felber (conductor).
Venue: Yehudi Menuhin Forum | 18:00

March 3, 2017 | Lucerne, Switzerland
Zbinden  Jf  Lord  V29

Julien-François Zbinden: Lord
for double mixed choir SATB

Zürcher Sing-Akademie, Andreas Felber (conductor).
Venue: Franziskaner Kirche | 19:30

February 25, 2017 | Budapest, Hungary
Szentpali Roland Symphony Concertante Tu193

Roland Szentpali: Symphony Concertante
for euphonium and symphony orchestra

Dohnanyi Orchetsra Budafok, Roland Szentpali (tuba), Gabor Hollerung (conductor).
Venue: Liszt Ferenc Academy of Music

February 17, 2017 | Bogota, Colombia
Arutiunian Alexander Tuba Concerto Tu27

Alexander Arutiunian: Concerto
for tuba and symphony orchestra or piano

Orquesta Filharmonica de Bogota, Fredy Romero Nieto (tuba), Walter Hilgers (conductor).
Venue: Auditorio Leon de Greiff

February 12, 2017 | Skokie, USA
Plog Anthony Double Concerto 2 Trumpets Tp308B

Anthony Plog: Double Concerto for Two Trumpets
for 2 trumpets and chamber orchestra

Chicago Philharmonic, Robert Sullivan (trumpet), Bill Denton (trumpet), Scott Speck (conductor).
Venue: North Shore Center for the Performing Arts

February 11, 2017 | Sendai City, Japan
Stevens  John  Journey  Tu92

John Stevens: Journey
for contrabass tuba and orchestra

Sendai Philharmonic, Peter Link (tuba), Pascal Verot (conductor).
Venue: Izumity 21

January 29, 2017 | Bern, Switzerland
Saglietti  Corrado  Maria  Suite  Co75

Corrado Maria Saglietti: Suite
for horn and string quartet

Christian Holenstein (horn), Georg Jacobi (violin), Susanna Holliger (violin), Ulrike Lachner (viola), Eva Wyss-Simmen (cello), Gabriel Duffau (contrabass).
Venue: Hotel Schweizerhof | 11:00

January 27, 2017 | Fribourg, Switzerland
Zbinden  Jf  Symphonie No 3  Orch1

Julien-François Zbinden: Symphonie N° 3
for orchestra

Orchestre de l'HEMU, Ricardo Castro (conductor).
Venue: Eglise du Collège Saint-Michel | 20:00

January 25, 2017 | Mississippi State, USA
Masson Askell Konzertstück Perc4B

Áskell Másson: Konzertstück
for snare drum and orchestra

Mississippi State Orchestra, Winner of the Competition (snare drum), Barry E. Kopetz (conductor).
Venue: Lee Hall

January 22, 2017 | Székesfehérvár, Hungary
Szentpali Roland Symphony Concertante Tu193

Roland Szentpali: Symphony Concertante
for euphonium and symphony orchestra

Alba Regia Symphony Orchestra, Roland Szentpali (euphonium), Daniel Erdelyi (conductor).
Venue: Szivárvány Cultural Centre, Kaposvar

September 20, 2016 | Valletta, Malta
Arutiunian Alexander Tuba Concerto Tu27

Alexander Arutiunian: Concerto
for tuba and symphony orchestra or piano

Chris Spiteri (Tuba), Malta Symphonic Ochestra, Brian Schembri (Conductor).
Venue: President’s Palace Courtyard

September 18, 2016 | Düsseldorf, Germany
Strukow  Valery  Tuba  Concerto  Tu15

Valery Strukow: Concerto
for tuba and symphony orchestra

Düsseldorfer Symphoniker, Constantin Hartwig (tuba), Christian Lindberg (conductor).
Venue: Tonhalle

August 26, 2016 | Guanajuato, Mexico
Szentpali  Roland  Carmen  Fantasy  Tu147B

Roland Szentpali: Carmen Fantasy
for tuba and orchestra

Orquesta Sinfonica de la Universidad de Guanajuato, Roland Szentpali (tuba), Juan Carlos Lomonaco (conductor).
Venue: Teatro Principal

August 14, 2016 | Uzerche, France
Plog Anthony Animal Ditties VII Ens63

Anthony Plog: Animal Ditties VII
for brass quintet and narrator

Quintegr'al Brass, Stephen Lancaster (narrator).
Festival de musique classique
Venue: Abbatiale Saint-Pierre | 21:00

July 3, 2016 | Meiringen, Switzerland
Balissat Jean Traumerei Orch52

Jean Balissat: Träumerei
for string orchestra

Berner Kammerorchester, Philippe Bach (conductor).
Venue: Michaelskirche